Administration

List of 8 members.

  • Jeffrey Zemsky 

    Headmaster
    Carleton College - B.A.
    Columbia University Teachers College - M.A.
  • Dylan Deal 

    Upper School Director
    Davidson College - B.A.
    University of Pennsylvania - M.Ed.
  • Kathleen Weems 

    Upper School Academic Dean
    Siena College - B.S.
    Union Graduate College - M.A.T.
  • Daniel Axford 

    Dean of Students, Grade 9 Sponsor
    Central Michigan University - B.A.
  • Dysean Alexander 

    Associate Director of Admissions
    Ursinus College - B.A.
  • Christine Condon 

    Administrative Assistant & Registrar
    Felician College - BA
  • Marla Strohl 

    Administrative Assistant & Bursar
  • Barbara Sudol 

    Administrative Assistant & Library Aide

Athletics, P.E., & Health

List of 4 members.

  • Emmanuel Oudin 

    Director of Athletics & Physical Education
    East Stroudsburg University - B.S.
  • Shannon Danaher 

    Physical Education
    University of Connecticut - B.A.
    Southern Connecticut State University - B.S.
  • Robert Hartman 

    Phys. Ed. & Health Teacher
    East Stroudsburg University - B.S.
  • Susan Williams 

    Athletics Administrative Assistant

Chaplain

List of 1 members.

  • Jennifer Nichols 

    School Chaplain
    Swarthmore College - B.A.
    Bryn Mawr College - M.S.S.
    Princeton Theological Seminary - M.Div.

College Counseling

List of 2 members.

  • Lisa Dubreuil 

    Director of College Counseling
    Colgate University - B.A.
    Lehigh University - M.Ed.
  • Kyle Shaughnessy 

    Associate Director of College Counseling
    Ursinus College - B.A.

English

List of 6 members.

  • John Marks 

    Chair of the English Department
    Kenyon College - B.A.
    New York University - M.A.L.S.
  • Brian Crowe Ph.D. 

    English Teacher
    Villanova University - B.A.
    Boston College - M.A.
    Lehigh University - Ph.D.
  • Amanda Jackson 

    English Teacher
    The College of William and Mary - B.A.,M.Ed.
  • Stephen Molloy 

    English Teacher
    Muhlenberg College - B.A.
    Lehigh University - M.A.
  • Catherine Moore Ph.D. 

    English Teacher
    Moravian College - B.A.
    Northwestern University - M.A.
    Oxford University - M.St.
    Lehigh University - Ph.D.
  • MacNair Randall 

    English Teacher
    Pace University - B.A.,B.S.
    Middlebury College - M.A.

Fine & Performing Arts

List of 8 members.

  • Robert Riker 

    Chair of the Music Department
    Bucknell University - B.A.,M.Ed.
  • Michael Brolly 

    Woodworking Instructor
    Kutztown University - B.A.
    University of Massachusetts - M.F.A.
  • Richard Fanning D.M. 

    Instrumental Music Director
    Indiana University - B.A.,M.M.,D.M.
  • Linda Himic 

    Accompanist, Upper School
    Indiana University of Pennsylvania - B.S.
  • Susan Maurer 

    Art Teacher
    Kutztown University - B.S.,M.Ed.
  • Chase Morrison 

    Orchestra Director (Strings); Cello Instructor
    Wellesley College - B.A.
    Westminster Choir College - M.M.
    Santa Fe Community College - Cert. Ed.
  • Lindsay Woodruff 

    Art, Photography, and Filmmaking Teacher
    Alfred University School of Art and Design: Institute for Electronic Art - B.F.A.
    Moravian College - Teaching Certification & Grad Work
  • Jarrod Yuskauskas 

    Theater Arts Director
    University of Alabama - M.F.A.

Global Languages

List of 6 members.

  • Kimberly Sanborn 

    Chair of the Global Languages Department, French Teacher
    St. Lawrence University - B.A.
    Indiana University - M.A.
  • Gonzalo del Real 

    Spanish Teacher, Grade 12 Sponsor
    Winston-Salem State University - B.A.
    University of Oregon - M.A.
  • Jianlan Fu 

    Chinese Teacher
    Jiangxi Normal University - B.A.
    East Tennessee State University - M.Ed.
  • David Sommers 

    Spanish Teacher
    Moravian College - B.A.
    Presbyterian School of Christian Education - M.A.
    Moravian Theological Seminary - M.Div.
  • Carolyn Wert 

    French Teacher
    Susquehanna University - B.A.
  • Juan Rojo Ph.D. 

    Spanish Teacher
    Clark University - B.A.
    Emory University - M.A.
    Cornell University - Ph.D.

History

List of 5 members.

  • Christopher Eckman 

    Chair of the History Department
    Amherst College - B.A.
    University of Michigan - M.A.
  • Katherine Burd '96 

    History Teacher
    Bryn Mawr College - B.A.
    University of Washington - M.A.
    Seattle Pacific University - M.A.T.
  • Kevin Ferdinand 

    History Teacher, Grade 11 Sponsor
    College of William and Mary - B.A.
    James Madison University - M.A.
  • Richard Polgar 

    History Teacher
    Temple University - B.A.
    St. Joseph’s University - M.A.
  • Kathryn Barnhardt 

    History Teacher
    Mount Holyoke College - B.A.
    Simmons College - M.S.

Mathematics

List of 6 members.

  • Marilyn Reiter 

    Chair of the Mathematics Department
    Bucknell University - B.S.
    Pennsylvania State University - M.S.
  • Lara Cesco-Cancian 

    Mathematics Teacher
    Bloomsburg University - B.S., B.A.
  • Leon Galitsky 

    Mathematics Teacher
    DeSales University - B.S.
    Lehigh University - M.S.
  • John McKay 

    Mathematics Teacher
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology - B.S.
    Harvard University - M.A., Ph.D.
  • Paul Reduzzi 

    Mathematics Teacher
    East Stroudsburg University - B.S.
  • Elena Schanta 

    Mathematics Teacher
    Cedar Crest College - B.S.
    Lehigh University - M.S.

Science

List of 6 members.

  • Nicholas Selan 

    Chair of the Science Department, Physics Teacher
    West Virginia Wesleyan College - B.S.
    Miami University - M.S.
  • Susan Amoroso 

    Chemistry Teacher
    Rutgers College of Engineering - B.S.
    DeSales University - M.Ed.
  • Gabriella Dee Ph.D. 

    Science Teacher, Grade 10 Sponsor
    Concordia University - B.S., M.S.
    Lehigh University - Ph.D.
  • Peter Kish Ph.D. 

    Biology Teacher
    Albright College - B.S.
    Central Connecticut State College - M.A.
    Oklahoma State University - Ph.D.
  • Mark Schiavone 

    Chemistry Teacher
    Kutztown University - B.S.
    East Stroudsburg University - M.S.
  • Wendy Sheetz '85 

    Science Teacher
    Goucher College - B.S.
    Towson University - B.A.
    Cedar Crest College - Teacher Cert.

Specialists

List of 6 members.

  • Kate Caragher 

    Learning Specialist
    Bloomsburg University - B.S.
    Lehigh University - M.Ed.
  • Fernando Carrizo 

    Driver's Education
    Lehigh Carbon Community College - A.A.
  • Patricia Davis 

    Director of Library & Media Services
    Kutztown University - B.S.
    Kutztown University - M.L.S.
  • Coleen Kenyon 

    Upper School Nurse
    Villanova University - B.S.
    Kutztown University - Certificate of School Nursing
    Chestnut Hill College - M.S.
  • Jarred Weaver 

    Director of Lehigh Valley Summerbridge & Upper School Technology Coordinator
    Moravian College - B.A.
    Wilkes University - M.S.
  • Elizabeth Zhe Psy.D. 

    School Psychologist
    SUNY College at Geneseo - B.A.
    University at Albany, State University of New York - M.S.,C.A.G.S., Psy.D.

Merle Smith Campus

Downtown Campus